The HoNOS Tool privacy policy

Privacy policy for mobile applications

Te Pou o te Whakaaro Nui works in the New Zealand mental health, addiction and disability sectors to provide a source of information and tools to inform service and workforce planning and development. We support the sector to address workforce needs through initiatives, create resources for leadership and practice development and use of information. Health of the Nation Outcome Scale (HoNOS) is a clinician rated tool developed by the United Kingdom Royal College of Psychiatrists Research Unit. The HoNOS measures health and social functioning of people experiencing mental illness. The Ministry of Health mandates use of the HoNOS family of measures in New Zealand mental health services. Te Pou provides support and training to the sector to use HoNOS.

With the assistance of software specialists, Wild Bamboo, Te Pou has developed an application called the HoNOS Tool (“the Tool”).

The Tool was created to make it easier for mental health clinicians to use the HoNOS family of outcome measures. It can be accessed on desktop computers and mobile devices.

We collect, use, manage and store information as a part of providing the Tool to users. Much of the information collected is personal or sensitive.

The objective of this policy is to ensure that we comply with our obligations set out in New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) and as required by third parties when dealing with personal or sensitive information, and that as users of the Tool you have a clear understanding about your obligations and rights.

Personal information collected

The Tool collects and retains different types of personal information from its users, including, but not limited to:

  • your full name
  • your email address
  • your Health Practitioner Index number, if applicable
  • derivative data ie Internet Protocol address, browser and operating system on the database
  • any personal information entered into the Tool by the user regarding his/her clients.

If you enter into the Tool any information about your client/s which may be personal or sensitive information, it is your responsibility to ensure that before doing so, you have complied with your legal obligations to that person.

We will retain the user’s personal information and the personal information of your clients for the period required by law.

Use and disclosure

For the management and facilitation of the Tool, it is necessary that select parties have access to your information and the information of your clients, being;

  • Wild Bamboo – who will access your information for the sole purpose of trouble shooting (IT) problems.
  • Computer and Network Solutions Limited (CNS Ltd) – who may access your information as the host of the application.
  • Wise Management Information Services – who can access the server.

When accepting our terms and conditions, you consent to the use and disclosure of your information and the information of your clients by the above parties, for the purposes specified.

We may share your information and the information of your clients with other parties who require such information. However, in doing so, that information will not be disclosed to third parties unless:

  • the disclosure is directly related to the reason the information was collected in the first place; or
  • you and/or your client have authorised the disclosure; or
  • the information is publicly available; or
  • disclosure is necessary for the maintenance of the law or for legal proceedings (ie the Employment Relations Authority); or
  • where possible criminal or other unlawful activity is suspected.

Protection of personal information

We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural, safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of you and your client’s personal information. These safeguards are designed to prevent personal information from loss and unauthorised access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Your information and the information of your clients is hosted and stored by Computer and Network Solutions Limited (CNS Ltd). CNS Ltd designs, builds and runs IT systems and process for business. To ensure that your information and the information of your clients is protected we have worked with CNS Ltd to put methods in place to keep the information safe and secure. These include:

  • keeping your information and the information of your clients stored securely with restricted access;
  • limiting access to your personal information and the information of your clients on our computer or electronic systems by restricting access;

It is important that personal information we hold about you and your clients is accurate and current. You and/or your client are entitled to reasonable access of your personal information. If there is any error, your information needs to be updated, you and/or your client should notify us as soon as possible.

Access to personal information 

You and/or your client may request to view, have access to and/or a copy of his/her personal information held by us. You and/or your client do not have to outline the reasons for the request but this can sometimes be helpful, especially if it is urgent. Please direct any request of this nature to info@tepou.co.nz.

Within 20 working days, we will notify you and/or your client of our decision about his/her request for access to personal information. If the request is granted, we will produce the information as soon as possible. There may be some circumstances in which this timeframe will be extended.

If we decide to withhold part or all of the information requested, we will give you reasons why. Examples of reasons for information being withheld include:

  • giving access to information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of personal information about another person;
  • the information requested is evaluative, or opinion material;
  • giving access might be likely to prejudice the physical or mental health of the person concerned;
  • the information is protected by legal professional privilege;
  • the information requested is not readily retrievable; or
  • giving access to the information could hinder an investigation into a criminal offence.

Application of privacy policy

Our privacy policy applies to all the mobile application services offered by Te Pou Limited, including the HoNOS Tool.

Our mobile application services, provided in conjunction with Wild Bamboo, CNS Ltd and Wise Management Information Services, is governed by New Zealand law and subject to exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts. If you are accessing our mobile applications services from outside of New Zealand it is your responsibility to ensure compliance with any local, regional or national legislative requirements.

By using the Tool, you indemnify Wild Bamboo, CNS Ltd, Wise Management Information Services and Te Pou against any and all damage that may arise to you and/or your client and/or any third party from any breach of obligation, including but not limited to privacy obligations imposed on you by any other jurisdiction.